Head-scratching ‘Spotlight’ omission as ‘The Force Awakens’ makes the 2016 Eddies cut

Plus: Indies such as 'Standford Prison' and 'Me and Earl" get some love from the CSA Artios Awards
The cast of "Spotlight"

Considering the ups and downs of the 2016 Oscar season it’s not surprising that the first working day after the New Year would bring, well, a surprise.

The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announced the nominees for the 2016 Eddie Awards today and snubbed the current Best Picture frontrunner in most pundit’s eyes, “Spotlight.” In the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category the organization nominated “The Revenant,” “The Martian,” “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Sicario” and, yes, “Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens.” Because the Eddies are seen as a precursor for an Academy Award nod for Best Editing this has to be slightly disconcerting for distributor Open Road Films and the “Spotlight” team.

Granted, there were other major snubs involving potential Best Picture nominees in this category including “Carol,” “Room,” “The Hateful Eight,” “Bridge of Spies” and “Brooklyn,” but “Spotlight’s” omission is truly puzzling. Last year’s Best Picture winner, “Birdman,” was nominated for an Eddie but didn’t make the cut in the equivalent Academy Awards category. While a rarity for an eventual Best Picture winner it wasn’t seen as that surprising because the film was essentially a number of long one-shot takes stitched together. That’s certainly not the case with Tom McCarthy’s investigative drama “Spotlight.” If the picture is snubbed again in this category when Academy Award nominations are announced next Thursday it will have many believing it’s a much shakier frontrunner than we believed.

It’s also worth noting it does point to below the line love for “Star Wars,” “Mad Max” and “The Martian,” however. Whether all three can earn a Best Editing nod let alone a Best Picture nomination remains to be seen.

The nominees for Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy) include “Ant-Man,” “The Big Short,” “Joy,” “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” and “Trainwreck.” At this point only “The Big Short” is viewed as a legitimate Best Picture and or Best Editing nominee among this group.

The Eddie Awards will be handed out on Jan. 29th in Los Angeles. All the nominees including the Animation and Television categories are as follows:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

The Martian
Pietro Scalia, ACE

The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Sicario
Joe Walker, ACE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Ant-Man
Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE

The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

Joy
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, 
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
David Trachtenberg

Trainwreck
William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Anomalisa
Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Amy
Chris King

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve

He Named Me Malala
Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller

The Wrecking Crew
Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Joshua L. Pearson

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1”
Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon
Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men
Nick Paley

Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor
Brian Merken, ACE

Veep: Election Night
Gary Dollner

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Five-O”
Kelley Dixon, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Uno”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber

The Good Wife: “Restrain”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons”
Katie Weiland

Game of Thrones: “Hardhome”
Tim Porter

Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Harvey Rosenstock, ACE

House of Cards: “Chapter 39”
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”
Mary Ann Bernard

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION:
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Maysie Hoy, ACE

Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode)
William Turro

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”
Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao

Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”
Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott

The CSA (Casting Society of America) also announced the nominees for the 31st Annual Artios Awards this morning.  The Artios recognize the best work from casting directors across the cinematic spectrum which means a lot of different films get their moment in the spotlight.  This is especially important to indie casting directors who often have a tougher gig because most actors are minimally compensated for their participation.  It’s great to see films where casting was so crucial – such as “The Stanford Prison Experiment,” “Mistress America” and “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” – earn nods for this reason.

The Artios Awards will be handed out in ceremonies held simultaneously in New York and Los Angeles on Thursday, January 21.

Here’s a list of all of this year’s nominees.

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

“The Big Short” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Intern” Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)
“Joy” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Sisters” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Tomorrowland” April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

“Bridge of Spies” Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett
“Spotlight” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg,Jessica Sherman (Associate)
“Straight Outta Compton” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis(Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

“Infinitely Polar Bear” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Me & Earl and the Dying Girl” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)
“Ricki and the Flash” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Sleeping With Other People” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan
“While We’re Young” Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

“Brooklyn” Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),
“Carol” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Danish Girl” Nina Gold
“Room” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
“Trumbo” David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY

“Big Stone Gap” Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman
“Dope” Kim Coleman
“Grandma” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
“The Mend” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee and Allison Estrin
“Mistress America” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

LOW BUDGET – DRAMA

“It Follows” Mark Bennett
“James White” Susan Shopmaker
“Meadowland” Richard Hicks
“Sisterhood of Night” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
“The Stanford Prison Experiment” Angela Demo

ANIMATION

“The Good Dinosaur” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Inside Out” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Legend of the Neverbeast” Jason Henkel
“Pixies” Brad Gilmore

Categories
Best EditingHomeMoviesNewsOscars 2016

With over a decade of experience in the movie industry, Ellwood survived working for two major studios, has written for Variety, MSN and the LA Times and co-founded HitFix, Inc. serving as its first Editor-in-Chief and President. Ellwood spends his time relaxing hitting 3’s on the basketball court and following his beloved Clippers.
About

Awards Campaign provides commentary and insight on the movie industry. It's also the current online home of Gregory Ellwood, an industry veteran who has covered the movie business and Oscar campaigns for over a decade. For more information including partnerships and advertising opportunities please E-mail info@awardscampaign.com.